Indian Visas

Indian Visa

Please read the following information carefully and follow the instructions for requirements, any discrepancies in the information/documents required to process your application will experience delay and possible rejection by the Indian Consulate.  Should you require any assistance at any stage of the preparation of the visa application, please call 020 7397 3342 or email info@direct-visas.co.uk

Please note that the following information is for UK passport holders, The Indian Consulate do have different requirements for other nationals.  Please call or email for the extra requirements, where applicable.

Important Information:

Visa Requirements

 Tourist Visa

  • Application form Click Here
  • 2 x Photos (The photos must measure 5cm X 5cm)
  • Passport

 

 Business Visa

  • Application form Click Here
  • 2 x Photo (The photos must measure 5cm x 5cm)
  • Passport
  • Business Introduction Letter
  • Letter of Invitation

The applicant’s full name must be stated on all supporting documents as per their passport.

Processing time:

Normal Service: 3-5 Working days (If applications are referred this can take up to 15 working days)

Express Same Day Service are available for Business Visa only please contact us for Visa Fees. (Please be aware that any same day business visa application must be provided by 14.00 hrs the day before submission to Direct Visas Ltd and will not be ready until after 19.00 hrs the following day)

Indian High Commission Tourist Fees:

Up to 1 year single/multiple entry: £219.44 + Handling Fee

Indian High Commission Business Fees:

Up to 1 year Multiple entry: £259.44 + Handling Fee

Important Information:

Applicants with Media/Charity/Journalist related occupations.  All applicants will be referred (processing time may increase to as long as 12 weeks) and there will be additional costs.

Journalist going to India for Tourism: Apart from the above, applicants must also supply:

  • A letter from their employer stating the purpose of travel • An undertaking stating that the applicant will not do any media or media related work during their stay in India.